Title Image

Awards

Select a state to view awards

Select a newsroom to see awards

Arizona Press Club 2018

1st Place

Community Education Reporting

Laura Gomez

3rd Place

Community Investigative Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

1st Place

Community Health Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

2nd Place

Immigration Reporting

Laura Gomez

Colorado Press Association 2018

First Amendment Award

For pursuite of court records in criminal cases.

The Colorado Independent

1st Place

Public Service for a News Outlet (size category)

Alex Burness & Corey Hutchins

Best Series

For coverage of the 2018 ballot measures.

The Colorado Independent

2nd Place

Feature Writing

Front-Line Felons

1st Place

Environmental Reporting

Susan Greene

SPJ Colorado Pro Chapter's Top of the Rockies 2018

1st Place

Political News Coverage

John Herrick

1st Place

Political Enterprise Reporting

Alex Burness, Corey Hutchins, Tina Griego, Lars Gesing, Shannon Mullane (intern), Forest Wilson (intern)

1st Place

News Column

Mike Littwin

1st Place

News Feature Writing

Tina Griego

1st Place

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Susan Greene

2nd Place

News Column

Susan Greene

Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon

Maryland-Delaware-DC Press Association 2018

1st Place

State Government Reporting

Bill Zorzi

1st Place

Headline Writing

Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Local Column: Feature or Humor

Bill Zorzi

1st Place

Local Column: Feature or Humor

Frank DeFilippo

1st Place

Best Website: Division O

Maryland Matters

2nd Place

Feature Story: Non-Profile

Bill Zorzi

1st Place

Feature Story: Profile

Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Government Reporting

Bill Zorzi

West Michigan Chapter of the Public Relations Society of America (WMPRSA)

2018 Media Person of the Year

Nick Manes

Nevada Press Association 2019

2nd Place

Feature Writing

April Corbin

3rd Place

Investigative

Dana Gentry

3rd Place

Community Service

Michael Lyle

Battle Born Progress Awards 2018

Progressive Voice of Reason Award

Dana Gentry

NC Press Association, 2018

1st Place

News Feature Writing

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

General Excellence for online publications

NC Policy Watch

2nd Place

Election & Political Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Editorials

Rob Schofield

3rd Place

Investigative Reporting

Billy Ball

1st Place

Election and Political Reporting

Billy Ball

2nd Place

Photography, General News

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

Best Feature Reporting

Melissa Boughton

3rd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Joe Killian

3rd Place

Editorials

Billy Ball

1st Place

Deadline News Reporting

Greg Childress

2nd Place

Serious Columns

Rob Schofield

2nd Place

Education Reporting

Billy Ball

3rd Place

News Feature Writing

Lisa Sorg

North Carolina League of Conservation Voters Green Tie Awards 2018

Catalyst Award

Lisa Sorg

Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon

Virginia Coalition for Open Government

1st Place

Online News Outlet

Mechelle Hankerson

Association Health Care Journalist Awards 2018

2nd Place

Investigative Reporting (small outlet)

Katie O'Connor

Check Back Soon