Title Image

Awards

Select a state to view awards

Select a newsroom to see awards

Arizona Press Club 2020

1st Place

Community Public Safety Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

1st Place

Community Immigration Reporting

Laura Gómez

2nd Place

Community Short-form Writing

Jim Small

2nd Place

Community Business Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

2nd Place

Community Public Safety Reporting

Laura Gómez

3rd Place

Statewide Public Safety Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

3rd Place

Community State/Federal Government Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

3rd Place

Community Investigative Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

3rd Place

Community Health Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

3rd Place

Community Column/Opinion Writing

Jim Small

3rd Place

Community Political Reporting

Laura Gómez

Arizona Press Club 2019

1st Place

Community Political Reporting

Laura Gómez

1st Place

Community Short-form Writing

Jim Small

2nd Place

Community Health Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

3rd Place

Community Immigration Reporting

Laura Gómez

3rd Place

Community Public Safety Reporting

Yael Grauer

Arizona Press Club 2018

1st Place

Community Education Reporting

Laura Gómez

1st Place

Community Health Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

2nd Place

Community Social Issues Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

2nd Place

Immigration Reporting

Laura Gómez

3rd Place

Community Investigative Reporting

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy

2021 Top of the Rockies

1st Place

News Reporting - Single Story

Moe Clark

1st Place

Business: Enterprise Reporting

Chase Woodruff

1st Place

General Reporting - Series or Package

Chase Woodruff

2nd Place

Beat Reporting

Moe Clark

2nd Place

News Column

Trish Zornio

3rd Place

News Column

Quentin Young

3rd Place

Best Solutions Journalism

Chase Woodruff

Check Back Soon

2020 FSNE Journalism Contest

2nd Place

Columns

Diane Roberts

Atlanta Press Club 2021 Awards of Excellence

Photo Essay

Ross Williams

Check Back Soon

2021 Kansas Press Association

Honoree

Journalist of the Year

Sherman Smith

1st Place

Seniors Story

C.J. Janovy

2nd Place

Investigative Story

Sherman Smith

2nd Place

Government News

Sherman Smith

2nd Place

Column Writing

Max McCoy

3rd Place

News Column

Quentin Young

3rd Place

Education Story

Noah Taborda

2021 NSNC Column Writing Contest

1st Place

Humor Column

Max McCoy

Honorable Mention

General Column

Max McCoy

Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon

Maryland-Delaware-DC Press Association 2019

1st Place

Local Column Writing, Features or Humor

Frank DeFilippo

2nd Place

Continuing Coverage

Bruce DePuyt, Danielle E. Gaines, Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Local Column Writing, Features or Humor

Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Business Reporting

Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Feature Writing Non-Profile

Bill Zorzi

2nd Place

Education Reporting

Lisa Nevans Locke

Maryland-Delaware-DC Press Association 2018

1st Place

State Government Reporting

Bill Zorzi

1st Place

Headline Writing

Josh Kurtz

1st Place

Local Column: Feature or Humor

Frank DeFilippo

1st Place

Best Website: Division O

Maryland Matters

1st Place

Feature Story: Profile

Josh Kurtz

2nd Place

Feature Story: Non-Profile

Bill Zorzi

2nd Place

Local Column: Feature or Humor

Bill Zorzi

2nd Place

Government Reporting

Bill Zorzi

2020 MPA Better Newspaper Contest

1st Place

Best coverage of the Coronavirus in Michigan

Michigan Advance

1st Place

Best Newspaper Design

Joe Wright, Nelle Dunlap, Susan J. Demas

1st Place

Government/Education News

Susan J. Demas

1st Place

Newspaper of the Year

Michigan Advance

1st Place

Best Page or Pages Design

Laina G. Stebbins, Susan J. Demas

1st Place

News Photo

Andrew Roth

1st Place

Best Columnist

Susan J. Demas

1st Place

Feature Photo

Ken Coleman

1st Place

Spot News Story

Anna Liz Nichols, Susan J. Demas

2nd Place

News Story

Anna Liz Nichols

2nd Place

Government/Education News

Allison Donahue

2nd Place

Spot News Story

Laina G. Stebbins

2nd Place

Feature Photo

Allison Donahue

2nd Place

Photo Story

Andrew Roth

3rd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Ken Coleman

3rd Place

Spot News Story

Nick Manes

3rd Place

Feature Photo

Anna Liz Nichols

Honorable Mention

Rookie Writer

Allison Donahue

Honorable Mention

News Enterprise Reporting

Laina G. Stebbins

Sierra Club of Michigan 2020 Awards

Environmental Journalism Award

Laina Stebbins

2019 Michigan Press Association Awards

1st Place

Best Columnist

Susan Demas

1st Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Michael Gerstein

1st Place

Business/Agriculture News

Nick Manes, Michael Gerstein, Ken Coleman

1st Place

Government/Education News

Nick Manes, Susan J. Demas

2nd Place

Business Agriculture News

Nick Manes

2nd Place

News Photo

Michael Gerstein

2nd Place

Best Coverage of the Suicide Epidemic

Derek Robertson

2nd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Ken Coleman

2nd Place

Feature Story

Susan J. Demas

2nd Place

Newspaper of the Year

Michigan Advance

3rd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Nick Manes

3rd Place

Best Columnist

Susan J. Demas

3rd Place

Spot News Story

Michael Gerstein

3rd Place

Feature Photo

Ken Coleman

Honorable Mention

Feature Photo

Ken Coleman

Honorable Mention

Business/Agriculture News

Nick Manes

Honorable Mention

News Photo

Michael Gerstein

Honorable Mention

Best Newspaper Design

Susan J. Demas, Nelle Dunlap, Joe Wright

Honorable Mention

News Enterprise Reporting

Derek Robertson, Susan J. Demas

West Michigan Chapter of the Public Relations Society of America (WMPRSA)

2019 Media Person of the Year

Nick Manes

2021 Page One Awards

1st Place

Feature Writing

Deena Winter

1st Place

Editorial and Commentary

J. Patrick Coolican

1st Place

Enterprise/In-Depth (single story)

Daniel Newhauser

1st Place

Best Single News Story

Max Nesterak, Tony Webster and J. Patrick Coolican

1st Place

Enterprise/In-Depth (series)

Deena Winter and Jared Goyette

1st Place

Best Single Feature Story/Package

Rilyn Eischens

2nd Place

Beat Continuing Coverage

Rilyn Eischens

2nd Place

Columns

Deena Winter

2nd Place

Story of the Year

Max Nesterak, Tony Webster and J. Patrick Coolican

2nd Place

Investigative

Daniel Newhauser

2nd Place

Journalist of the Year

Ricardo Lopez

3rd Place

Best social media account - individual

Ricardo Lopez

3rd Place

Young Journalist of the Year

Max Nesterak

3rd Place

Columns

Aaron Brown

TCB 100: The People To Know In 2021

Change Agent

J. Patrick Coolican

Missouri Press Association 2021

1st Place

Best Coverage of Government

Tessa Weinberg, Rudi Keller and Rebecca Rivas

1st Place

Best Breaking News Story

Tessa Weinberg

2nd Place

Best Columnist - Serious

Jason Hancock

2nd Place

Best Online Newspaper or Website

Jason Hancock

2nd Place

Best Headline Writing

Jason Hancock

3rd Place

Best News Story

Rebecca Rivas

Honorable Mention

Best Story About Education

Tessa Weinberg

Honorable Mention

Best Story about History

Rudi Keller

Honorable Mention

Best Health Story

Adam Satrya Jackson

Nevada Press Association 2021

2nd Place

Local Non-Staff Column

Carrie Kaufman

Nevada Press Association 2020

1st Place

Feature Writing (Magazines, Urban)

Jennifer Solis

2nd Place

Local Column (Magazines, Urban)

Hugh Jackson

2nd Place

Non-Staff Story

Pashtana Usufzy

Battle Born Progress Awards 2020

Progressive Voice of Reason Award

Michael Lyle

Nevada Press Association 2019

2nd Place

Feature Writing

April Corbin

3rd Place

Investigative

Dana Gentry

3rd Place

Community Service

Michael Lyle

Battle Born Progress Awards 2018

Progressive Voice of Reason Award

Dana Gentry

NC Press Association, 2020

1st Place

Beat News Reporting

Melissa Boughton

1st Place

General Reporting

Melissa Boughton

1st Place

Profile Feature

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Investigative Reporting

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

Beat News Reporting

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

Profile Feature

Melissa Boughton

FOIA Reporting

Lisa Sorg

Green-Rossiter Award

Joe Killian

2020 Green Eyeshade Awards

Investigative Reporting / Online

Lisa Sorg

NC Press Association, 2019

Media & the Law Award

Presented by NC Bar Association

Melissa Boughton

1st Place

Serious Columns

Billy Ball

1st Place

Election and Political Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Use of Social Media

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Election and Political Reporting

Billy Ball

3rd Place

Investigative Reporting

Lisa Sorg

3rd Place

General Excellence for Websites

NC Policy Watch Staff

3rd Place

Education Reporting

Greg Childress

Sierra Club National Awards

2019 National Distinguished Service Award

Lisa Sorg

NC Press Association, 2018

1st Place

News Feature Writing

Lisa Sorg

1st Place

Election and Political Reporting

Billy Ball

1st Place

Deadline News Reporting

Greg Childress

2nd Place

Serious Columns

Rob Schofield

2nd Place

Education Reporting

Billy Ball

2nd Place

Photography, General News

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

Best Feature Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

General Excellence for online publications

NC Policy Watch

2nd Place

Election & Political Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Editorials

Rob Schofield

3rd Place

Investigative Reporting

Billy Ball

3rd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Joe Killian

3rd Place

Editorials

Billy Ball

3rd Place

News Feature Writing

Lisa Sorg

North Carolina League of Conservation Voters Green Tie Awards 2019

Catalyst Award

Lisa Sorg

NC Press Assoication, 2017

1st Place

Henry Lee Weathers Freedom of Information Award

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

News Enterprise Reporting

Lisa Sorg

2nd Place

General News Reporting

Melissa Boughton

2nd Place

Investigative Reporting

Lisa Sorg

3rd Place

Editorials

Chris Fitzsimon

3rd Place

Appearance and Design, Online Only

Nelle Dunlap

3rd Place

Investigative Reporting

Joe Killian

NC Press Association, 2016

1st Place

Education Reporting

Billy Ball

1st Place

Serious Columns

Rob Schofield

2nd Place

News Enterprise

Billy Ball

2nd Place

Education Reporting

Billy Ball

2nd Place

General Excellence

North Carolina Policy Watch

3rd Place

News Enterprise

Billy Ball

3rd Place

Beat News Reporting

Lisa Sorg

Check Back Soon

2021 Professional Keystone Media Awards

1st Place

Breaking News

John Micek, Stephen Caruso, Cassie Miller and Hannah McDonald

1st Place

Column

John Micek

Honorable Mention

News Beat Reporting

Stephen Caruso

2020 Professional Keystone Media Awards

1st Place

Breaking News

Stephen Caruso, Elizabeth Hardison

1st Place

Ongoing News Coverage

Elizabeth Hardison

2nd Place

News Feature Story

Elizabeth Hardison

2nd Place

Feature Story

Elizabeth Hardison

2nd Place

Enterprise Reporting

John Micek, Elizabeth Hardison, Sarah Anne Hughes, Stephen Caruso

Honorable Mention

Investigative Reporting

Stephen Caruso

71st Annual Green Eyeshade Awards

1st Place

Serious Commentary

Mark Harmon

3rd Place

Humorous Commentary

Mark Harmon

Best of Nashville 2020

1st Place

Best New Media Org

Tennessee Lookout

Check Back Soon

2021 Awards for Reporting on the Environment

1st Place

Outstanding Explanatory Reporting

Sarah Vogelsong

2020 Virginia Press Association Awards

1st Place

Slideshow or Gallery

Ned Oliver, Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Breaking News Photo

Ned Oliver

1st Place

Personality or Portrait Photo

Ned Oliver

1st Place

Business and Financial Writing

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Column Writing

Roger Chesley

1st Place

Feature Profile Writing

Graham Moomaw

1st Place

Government Writing

Graham Moomaw

1st Place

In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Public Safety Writing

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

Column Writing

Bob Lewis

2nd Place

General News Writing

Ned Oliver

3rd Place

Education Writing

Kate Masters

3rd Place

In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Sarah Vogelsong

2020 Virginia Press Association Leadership Awards

1st Place

Leadership & Innovation Award

Robert Zullo

2019 Virginia Press Association Awards

1st Place

Feature Photo

Ned Oliver

1st Place

General News Photo

Ned Oliver

1st Place

Personality or Portrait Photo

Ned Oliver

1st Place

Business and Financial Writing

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Health, Science and Environmental Writing

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

In-depth or Investigative Reporting

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Public Safety Writing

Graham Moomaw

1st Place

Column Writing

Roger Chesley

1st Place

Feature Series or Continuing Story

Katie O'Connor

1st Place

General News Writing

Sarah Vogelsong

1st Place

Government Writing

Mechelle Hankerson

2nd Place

Feature Series or Continuing Story

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

Government Writing

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

In-depth or Investigative Reporting

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

Public Safety Writing

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

Data Journalism

Ned Oliver

2nd Place

Education Writing

Mechelle Hankerson

3rd Place

Data Journalism

Sarah Vogelsong

3rd Place

Government Writing

Graham Moomaw

3rd Place

General News Photo

Ned Oliver

Virginia Coalition for Open Government

1st Place

Online News Outlet

Mechelle Hankerson

Association Health Care Journalist Awards 2018

2nd Place

Investigative Reporting (small outlet)

Katie O'Connor

Milwaukee Press Club 2019 Excellence in Journalism

2nd Place

Best Coverage of a Single News Topic or Event Including Breaking News

Ruth Conniff

Healthwatch Wisconsin Annual Advocacy, Outreach, & Media Awards

2019 Media Effort of the Year Award

Erik Gunn

Idaho Business Review 2021 Woman of the Year

Woman of the Year Honoree

Christina Lords

Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon
Check Back Soon